Privacy policy

My ambition is to contribute to the creation of a better world. I value honesty and clarity. I want to build relationships with my clients based on trust. In keeping with this philosophy, the protection of your personal data is essential to me. The purpose of this policy is to inform you of how I collect and process your data.

Definitions

User: any moral or natural person or Internet user connecting, visiting or using the aforementioned site www.julianoyel.com or sites accessible through the site www.julianoyel.com such as https://artofadifferenthappylife.getlearnworlds.com
Client: any moral or capable natural person within the meaning of articles 1123 and following of the Civil Code, or legal person, who visits the Site or who is subject of these general conditions.

Services and Services: products or services made available to Customers:

Content: All the constituent elements of the information present on the Site, in particular texts – images – videos.
Customer information: Hereinafter referred to as “Information” which corresponds to all personal data that may be held by https://www.julianoyel.com for the management of your account, customer relationship management and for analytical and statistical purposes.
Personal information: “Information that allows, in any form whatsoever, directly or indirectly, the identification of natural persons to whom they apply” (Article 4 of Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978).

The terms “personal data”, “data subject”, “subcontractor” and “sensitive data” have the meaning as defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR: No. 2016-679)

Data Protection Officer

Julia Noyel
33 rue de la République, 69002 Lyon France
email: julia.noyel@julianoyel.com
Phone: +33667370232
Legal RGPD, free offered by Orson.io, publisher of website

1. Scope

This Privacy Policy applies to all websites, applications, and any other online initiative owned by Julia Noyel. It applies to the processing of data from visitors, users, customers, training participants, online courses, webinars, to suppliers, partners and service providers.

It applies to all forms and means by which you contact me (telephone, email, mail, personal, online, offline, via courier or other means of communication)
• booking, organizing, setting up and monitoring my presence training,
• attendance conferences, coaching, online coaching
• booking, organizing, running and monitoring my online courses
• booking, organizing, implementing and monitoring my webinars
• my free trainings
• my free newsletter
• my websites www.julianoyel.com, www.leftandrightbraininharmony.com, https://soignerparlesmains.blogspot.com/, www.hochsensible-menschen.de

2. Principles relating to the processing of personal data
Online or offline, I respect the regulation (EU) 2016/679 JOUE L127 2 of 23/05/2018.

Thus, the personal shall be:
• processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to the data subject (‘lawfulness, fairness and transparency’);
• collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes; further processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes shall, in accordance with Article 89(1), not be considered to be incompatible with the initial purposes (‘purpose limitation’);
• adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed (‘data minimisation’);
• accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay (‘accuracy’);
• kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes in accordance with Article 89(1) subject to implementation of the appropriate technical and organisational measures required by this Regulation in order to safeguard the rights and freedoms of the data subject (‘storage limitation’);
• processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures (‘integrity and confidentiality’).

3. Respect for privacy and personal data

The processing of personal data made within the framework of this Site has been declared to the CNIL. The information collected is treated with the utmost confidentiality. I want to inform you about the regulations concerning marketing communication, the law of June 21, 2014 for the confidence in the Digital Economy, the Data Protection Act of August 06, 2004 as well as the General Regulation on Data Protection (RGPD: No. 2016-679).

4. Person responsible for collecting personal data

For the Personal Data collected in connection with the creation of the User’s personal account and the browsing on the Site, the person in charge of processing Personal Data is represented by myself Julia Noyel.

As data controller, I agree to comply with the legal framework in force. It is up to me to establish the purposes of the data processing, to provide from the collection of their consent, complete information on the processing of your personal data and to maintain a register of treatments in line with reality.
Whenever I process Personal Data, I take all reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy and appropriateness of the Personal Data in relation to the purposes for which I am processing them.

5. Purpose of the data collected

I am likely to process all or part of the data in any form and means by which you contact me (telephone, email, mail, personal, online, offline, via courier or other means of communication) for
• booking, organizing, realizing and monitoring my presence training, conferences and coaching
• booking, organizing, running and monitoring my online courses
• booking, organizing, implementing and monitoring my webinars
• my free newsletter
• my free e-books
• my websites julianoyel.com, www.leftandrightbraininharmony.com, www.zenexpat.com, www.hochsensible-menschen.de, https://soignerparlesmains.blogspot.com/
• to enable navigation on the Site and the management and traceability of services and services ordered by you as a user: login and use of the Site, invoicing, order history, etc.
• to prevent and fight against computer fraud (spamming, hacking …): computer hardware used for navigation, IP address, password (hash)
• to improve site navigation: login and usage data
• to conduct optional satisfaction surveys

6. Right of access, rectification and opposition

In accordance with the European regulations in force, you have the following rights:
• right of access (article 15 RGPD) and rectification (article 16 RGPD), update, completeness of your data
• right to block or erase personal data (Article 17 GDPR), when they are inaccurate, incomplete, equivocal, out of date, or whose collection, use, disclosure or storage is prohibited
• right to withdraw consent at any time (article 13-2c RGPD)
• right to limitation of data processing (Article 18 GDPR)
• Right to oppose data processing (Section 21 GDPR)
• right to the portability of the data you have provided, when this data is the subject of automated processing based on your consent or on a contract (article 20 RGPD)
• right to define the fate of the data after your death and to choose to whom I should communicate (or not) your data to a third party that you have previously designated.

As soon as I have knowledge of the death of a User and failing instructions from him, I undertake to destroy his data, unless their retention is necessary for probative purposes or to meet any legal obligation.

If you wish to know how I use your Personal Data you can contact me in writing at the following address:
Julia Noyel – DPO, Noyel Julia 33 rue de la République 69002 Lyon France.

You can exercise at any time by sending your request by email to Julia Noyel, julia.noyel@julianoyel.com.

In this case, you must indicate the personal data that you want me to correct, update or delete, identifying you specifically with a copy of an identity document (identity card or passport). Requests for deletion of personal data will be subject to the obligations that are required by law, including the retention or archiving of documents.

Finally, you can file a complaint with the supervisory authorities, including the CNIL (https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes).

7. Non-disclosure of personal data

I refrain from processing, hosting or transferring the collected Information to a country outside the European Union or recognized as “unsuitable” by the European Commission without first informing you. However, I remain free from the choice of my technical and commercial subcontractors on the condition that they present sufficient guarantees with regard to the requirements of the General Regulation on Data Protection (RGPD: No. 2016-679). I undertake to take all necessary precautions to preserve the security of information and in particular that they are not communicated to unauthorized persons. However, if an incident affecting your integrity or your confidentiality of the Customer Information is brought to my attention, it shall promptly inform the Customer and notify him of the corrective measures taken. Moreover https://www.julianoyel.com does not collect any “sensitive data”.

8. Use of subcontractors

Your personal data may be processed by subcontractors (service providers) exclusively for the purposes of this policy. For some communication approaches we use external providers: for sending the newsletter, webinars, online courses, website hosting and customer management. Within the limits of their respective attributions and for the purposes mentioned above, the principal persons likely to have access to the data of the visitors, users, customers, participants of the webinars.

9. Security

To ensure the security and confidentiality of Personal Data and Personal Data, I use networks protected by standard devices such as firewall, pseudonymization, encryption and password. When processing Personal Data, I take all reasonable steps to protect against any loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

10. Incident Notification

Whatever efforts are made, no method of transmission over the Internet and no method of electronic storage is completely secure. I can not therefore guarantee absolute security. If I become aware of a security breach, I notify the affected users so that they can take appropriate action. My incident reporting procedures reflect my legal obligations, whether at the national or European level. I undertake to fully inform you of all matters relating to the security of your account and to provide you with all the information necessary to help you comply with your own regulatory reporting requirements. No personal information that you give as a user of the Site is published without the knowledge of the user, exchanged, transferred, assigned or sold to any support to others. Only the assumption of redemption https://www.julianoyel.com and rights allow the transmission of such information to the prospective purchaser who would in turn be given the same obligation to store and modify the data to vis of the user of the site https://www.julianoyel.com.

11. Hypertext links “cookies” and tags (“tags”)

Unless you decide to disable cookies, you agree that the site may use them. You may at any time disable these cookies for free from the deactivation possibilities offered to you and recalled below, knowing that this may reduce or prevent accessibility to all or part of the Services offered by the site.

11.1. ” COOKIES “

A “cookie” is a small information file sent to the User’s browser and stored in the User’s terminal (eg computer, smartphone), (hereinafter “Cookies”). This file includes information such as the User’s domain name, the User’s Internet Service Provider, the User’s operating system, and the date and time of access. The Cookies do not risk in any case to damage the terminal of the User. I may process information about your visit to the Site, such as pages viewed, searches performed. This information allows me to improve the content of the Site, the navigation of the User. Cookies facilitating navigation and / or the provision of services offered by the Site, you can configure your browser to allow it to decide whether or not you want to accept them so that Cookies are saved in the terminal or on the contrary, they should be rejected either systematically or according to their issuer. You can also configure your browser so that the acceptance or rejection of Cookies is offered to you punctually, before a Cookie is likely to be registered in his terminal. I inform you that, in this case, it may be that not all features of your browser software are available. If you refuse the registration of Cookies in your terminal or browser, or if you delete those that are registered, you are informed that your browsing and your experience on the Site may be limited. This could also be the case when https://www.julianoyel.com or one of its service providers can not recognize, for technical compatibility purposes, the type of browser used by the terminal, the language and display or the country from which the terminal appears to be connected to the Internet. If necessary, I decline all responsibility for the consequences related to the degraded functioning of the Site and the services possibly offered by https://www.julianoyel.com, resulting from the refusal of Cookies by the User
of the impossibility to https://www.julianoyel.com to register or to consult Cookies necessary to their operation because of the choice of the User. For the management of Cookies and the choices of the User, the configuration of each browser is different. It is described in the help menu of the browser, which will indicate how the user can change his wishes for cookies. At any time, you can make the choice to express and modify your wishes for Cookies. I will also be able to use the services of external providers to help collect and process the information described in this section. Finally, by clicking on the icons dedicated to Twitter, Facebook, Linkedin and Google Plus social networks appearing on Julia Noyel’s website or the mobile application of Julia Noyel, Twitter, Facebook, Linkedin and Google Plus can also place cookies on your terminals (computer, tablet, mobile phone). and if the user has accepted the deposit of cookies while continuing to browse the Website. These types of cookies are only placed on your devices if you consent, by continuing your navigation on the Website or the mobile application https://www.julianoyel.com. At any time, you can nevertheless reconsider your consent to https://www.julianoyel.com filing this type of cookies.

11.2. TAGS (“TAGS”)

https://www.julianoyel.com may occasionally use Internet tags (also called “tags”, or action tags, one-pixel GIFs, transparent GIFs, invisible GIFs, and one-to-one GIFs) and deploy them by the intermediary of a specialist web analysis partner likely to be located (and therefore to store the corresponding information, including the IP address of the User) in a foreign country. These tags are placed both in online advertisements allowing users to access the Site, and on the various pages of it. This technology allows me to evaluate visitors’ responses to the Site and the effectiveness of its actions (for example, the number of times a page is opened and the information accessed), as well as the use of this Site by the Site. ‘User. The external service provider may collect information about visitors to the Site and other websites through these tags, compile reports on the Site’s activity to my attention, and provide other services related to the use of the site and the Internet.

12. Privacy Policy for individual features and type of data collected

In addition to the above points, other data protection notices may be relevant to the performance of the contract. In the following, you will learn more about it.

12.1. Particularities related to our trainings, conferences and coachings

For taking orders, booking, organizing, implementing and monitoring trainings, conferences or coaching, I collect and store the necessary data, your name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone numbers, place, etc. Anniversary, and other data necessary for the performance of the contract. For bookings by companies that register their employees for training, we receive the contact details (mail) of the participant for the organization and follow-up of the training or for sending invitations to conduct personality analysis. The consent is therefore initially granted by the employer and we respect our obligation to inform in accordance with Article 14 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679, referring to our privacy policy. If the people concerned agree, we also include them in the mailing list of our newsletter. All the principles and explanations mentioned in point 1. apply.

12.2. Particularities related to our presidential trainings and coaching accompaniment

Regarding our prospects (natural or legal persons interested in our services) and our customers (participants in our training, request for advice and coaching), we

  • Let our clients and prospects know the conditions under which we process their data and their rights;
  • Only collect and process the information that is necessary for the business relationship;
  • We collect the data that our customers and our prospects communicate to us and which are essential for the proper functioning of the service. These data are communicated to us via a contact form, by email, by telephone, by a completed registration form and sent back by email.

Data according to the purpose can be: first name, address, postal code, email address, phone number, Skype login, subject of the request, date of birth, company siret, name of the manager for the companies. https://www.julianoyel.com also collects information that can improve the user experience and offer contextualized advice such as “how you knew us”, “the topics that interest you”. These data are optional and help us better meet your expectations.
• Provide security measures adapted to the risks;
• Limit the retention period of the data. These data will be kept for a maximum period of 3 years after the termination of the contractual relationship or non-response of the prospect to the solicitation:
• Enter your file in the Registry of Processing Activities

When you register for coaching training or coaching, you will also be registered in our Mailchimp messaging system (see point 12.5) in order to receive information about your subjects and the follow-up by e-mail. For this, you will receive – if it is your first entry in one of our lists – an automated mail, with the request to confirm your e-mail address and to accept the sending by us (Double-Opt-In ).

12.3. Particularities related to our online courses

As soon as you book one of my online courses via the website https://artofadifferenthappylife.getlearnworlds.com, you follow these steps:
1. You will be redirected to the log in page of https://artofadifferenthappylife.getlearnworlds.com where you can create an account using your facebook, twitter, linkedin account or by entering your email address and password.
2. Then you must accept our terms and conditions and you will be redirected to our paypal payment processor. There, you enter all the necessary data for the payment. These data are processed exclusively by Paypal and are not brought to our attention. PayPal’s privacy policy applies.

You will automatically be registered in the system of LearnWorlds Ltd, platform offering E-learning solutions LearnWorlds Ltd 71-75, Shelton Street, Covent Garden, London, WC2H 9JQ, United Kingdom.

You will also be automatically created as a participant on https://artofadifferenthappylife.getlearnworlds.com and will receive a system mail with your individual access data. This gives you access to the content of the protected course on our LearnWorlds Ltd. online course platform.

Your data such as first name, last name and e-mail address are stored in a database on a secure https server. If you forget your password, you can request a new one, which will be sent to you by the system. We can not see this password. In addition, the system records the date of the first login, the date of the last connection and the total number of connections, the number of courses, your progress on the modules. This helps us to identify inactive users and to delete their data regularly at the end of the reserved usage period. You will also be registered in our Mailchimp e-mail system (see point 12.5) to receive information about your topics and new e-mail lessons. For this, you will receive – if it is your first entry in one of our lists – an automated mail, with the request to confirm your e-mail address and to accept the sending by us (Double-Opt-In ).

3. Course participants can exchange ideas with me and other participants in the virtual classroom (forum). Reading contributions is possible without any further specification of personal data. You can publish your own contributions or respond to contributions from other participants. The system records your name, the time and date of publication and of course your contribution. You can edit your profile, adjust the displayed name, or upload a photo. This data is stored and remains online at LearnWorlds Ltd. until you delete your profile or we regularly remove inactive members. You have the option to delete individual contributions yourself. 4. At the end of the course, you can receive a link to a satisfaction questionnaire. Completing the feedback form is voluntary and anonymous. However, I will be happy if you give me my name and e-mail address, so that I can answer you immediately if necessary. Your satisfaction questionnaire information will be stored on our server in a database, and will be sent to me by email. If you book our courses online in a different way (order by e-mail, business licenses for several employees, etc.), points 2 to 4 apply. In this case, the capture is done manually. In addition, we save, save and use your billing information for the execution of the contract. If you do not agree with the collection, storage, processing and use of your data, please do not book our courses. Technically, another transaction is unfortunately not possible. Storage duration: We delete your access data for courses after one year, unless you extend your access in writing. All items are on sale at the expiration of legal retention periods or abroad. Request cancellation or revoke your consent, or the object of storage no longer applies. All the principles and explanations mentioned in point 1 apply, as well as information on data protection in general on our websites.

12.4. Features of a webinar

From time to time, we offer free webinars. To do this, you can register with your first name, last name and e-mail address in the list of participants. You can then access the webinars platform, which you can use without additional personal information. The entries that are voluntary are recorded by the platform but are not used by us. Storage time: Your contact information in the participant list will be used for the preparation, organization, implementation and follow-up of the corresponding webinar and will be removed one month after the webinar. In addition, you can always unsubscribe via the corresponding unsubscribe links in emails. All the principles and explanations mentioned in point 1. apply.

12.5 Particularities related to our Newsletter

In my newsletter, registered readers receive tips and ideas for personal success, reading tips, links to new BLOG articles, videos, and podcast episodes. In addition, they get information on upcoming appointments (webinars, trainings, conferences) or online courses, as well as sporadically a reminder, as to a reservation deadline or similar expires. The newsletter is published once or twice a month.

Access / Consent: Once you have registered in the list of readers on one of our registration forms on our websites, you will receive an email with a request for confirmation (double-opt-in email). Only if you click on the link in the mail, your registration is validated. In doing so, you agree that we may contact you for the purposes described. You can also give us your consent in a different way (preferably in writing), by signing a contra for example so we will be happy to include you in our list of readers by hand. Of course, you can at any time with a click on an unsubscribe link in each newsletter unsubscribe immediately. You may revoke your consent at any time.

Data: In accordance with the principle of data avoidance and data economy, the email address is sufficient to receive our emails. But because I like to address my readers by name, we also ask for first names and last names. This information makes our communication with you more humane.
Advertising: a transfer of personal data to third parties for the purposes of advertising, market research or opinion does not take place.
Cooperation: I will never give your data to third parties. The newsletter is managed with the help of the Mailchimp service provider based in the United States to the great satisfaction of all my readers. (American Newsletter Shipping Platform Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Avenue NE # 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA). As a contracted data processor, Mailchimp is fully compliant with security policies and has well-secured computer systems. Legally, the use of MailChimp constitutes a transfer of your personal data, what is called a transfer of data to third parties in an unsecured third country (USA). An adequate level of data protection is achieved thanks to what is called “Privacy Shield”. The Rocket Science Group, LLC, which operates MailChimp, is certified under the Privacy Shield. In this respect, the prerequisites for the correct processing of data in accordance with the European data protection regulations. In addition, MailChimp may, according to its own information, use this data to optimize or improve its own services, eg. for the technical optimization of the shipping and presentation of the newsletter or for economic purposes, to determine from which countries the recipients come. In addition, we have entered into a data processing agreement with MailChimp. This is a contract in which MailChimp undertakes to protect the data of our users, to treat them in accordance with its privacy policy on our behalf and, in particular, not to disclose them to third parties. The MailChimp Privacy Policy can be viewed here …… If you do not agree with the processing of your data by MailChimp, please do not subscribe to the mailing list of our newsletter. You will find a link at the end of the newsletter to unsubscribe.

Statistics: Like other service providers for sending e-mails, MailChimp also offers statistical evaluation options for usage data, etc. (number of recipients, opening rate, clickthrough rate, unsubscribe).

Data Management: Recipients of the newsletter can manage their data, such as correcting the email address later. For this, they are directed to the MailChimp page. The MailChimp privacy policy applies here.

Data storage: Once you register in one of the registration forms on our sites your e-mail address is temporarily stored in the list of providers (“MailChimp”) and used so that the provider can send you an emai to confirm your membership to our mailing list (“double opt-in procedure”). Only after confirmation, your email address will be stored permanently by MailChimp. In order to be able to prove the legitimate entry in our lists and to defend against any allegation of unsolicited sent emails, MailChimp stores the date of entry in the list and the IP address under which the entry was made. We have no influence on that. Additional use of the IP address does not occur. In addition, MailChimp stores data such as last profile update date, geolocation and time zone, language information. We do not evaluate these details either. We only use the “Groups” function, so we can understand from what means or what marketing action you have registered. Termination / Revocation / Deletion of data: Your e-mail address remains in the corresponding list until you delete it or delete the address as a list operator. You can always delete or update your data via a link in emails to you. Legal Basis: Pursuant to the provisions applicable from May 25, 2018 Regulation Privacy Policy () we inform you that consent to the sending of email addresses on the basis of Article 6, 1 reads … a, 7 and § 7 (2) No 3 and (3) of Regulation (EU) 2016/679. The use of the MailChimp mail service provider, the completion of statistical surveys and analyzes as well as the recording of the registration process, are based on our legitimate interests in accordance with. Article 6 (1) of Regulation (EU) 2016/679. We are interested in using a friendly and secure newsletter system that serves both our business interests and the expectations of our users. Right of opposition: We also point out that you have the option to refuse at any time the future processing of your personal data in accordance with legal requirements.

13. Social media

Share content via plugins (Facebook, Google + 1, Twitter & Co.): The content on our pages can be shared in privacy-friendly social networks such as Facebook, Twitter or Google+. If the user is connected to one of the social networks, when you use the social buttons of Facebook, Google + 1, Twitter & Co., an information window appears, in which the user can confirm the text before submit it. Our users may share the content of this page in a manner that respects privacy on social networks.

Facebook-Plugins (Like & Share-Button): On our Facebook social plugin pages, the Facebook Inc. provider is integrated. Facebook plugins can be recognized by the Facebook logo or the “Like-Button” (“Like”) on our site.
Twitter Plugin: On our pages the functions of the Twitter service are included. These features are available via Twitter Inc. By using Twitter and the “Re-Tweet” feature, the sites you visit will be linked to your Twitter account and shared with other users. This data is also sent to Twitter. We point out that we as the provider of the pages are not aware of the content of the transmitted data and their use by Twitter. For more information, see Twitter’s privacy policy at www.twitter.com. You can change your Twitter privacy settings in the account settings on www.twitter.com by going to your twitter account.

Google+ Plugin: Our pages use Google+ features owned by the Google Inc. provider, You can use the Google + button to publish information around the world. The Google + button will provide you and other users with personalized content from Google and our partners. Google stores the information you + 1’d for content and information on the page you viewed when you clicked +1. Your + 1s may appear next to your profile name and photo in Google services, such as search results or in your Google profile, or elsewhere on websites and web ads. Google records information about your + 1 activity to improve Google services for you and others. To use the Google + button, you must have a globally visible public Google profile that must contain at least the name chosen for the profile. This name will be used in all Google services. In some cases, this name may also replace another name that you used when sharing content through your Google Account. The identity of your Google profile may be displayed to users who know your email address or who have other identifying information from you. In addition to the uses described above, the information you provide will be used in accordance with Google’s applicable privacy policy. Google may publish summary statistics about users’ +1 activity or share them with users and partners, such as publishers, advertisers, or affiliates.

Instagram Plugin: The functions of the Instagram service are integrated on our pages. These features are provided by Instagram Inc.; If you’re signed in to your Instagram account, you can link the content of our pages to your Instagram profile by clicking the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to associate the visit to our pages with your user account. We emphasize that we as the provider of the pages do not receive the knowledge of the content of the transmitted data and their use by Instagram. For more information, see the Instagram Privacy Policy: https://instagram.com LinkedIn Plugin: Our site uses the features of the LinkedIn network. The providers are LinkedIn Corporation. Whenever you visit one of our pages that contains LinkedIn features, it connects to LinkedIn servers. LinkedIn is informed that you have visited our website with your IP address. If you click on “Recommend button” from LinkedIn and you are logged into your LinkedIn account, LinkedIn may link your visit to our site with you and your user account. We point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted and their use by LinkedIn. For more information, see the LinkedIn Privacy Statement at: https://www.linkedin.com

XING Plugin: Our site uses the functions of the XING AG network. Whenever you visit one of our sites that contains XING features, it connects to XING servers. Storage of personal data is not made to our knowledge. In particular, no IP address is stored or the usage behavior is evaluated. You can find more information about data protection and the XING Share button in the XING Privacy Policy at: https://www.xing.com Pinterest plugin: On our side, we use the social plugins of the Pinterest social network, which is operated by Pinterest Inc. When you visit a page that contains such a plugin, your browser connects directly to Pinterest’s servers. The plugin transmits the protocol data to the Pinterest server in the United States. This log data may include your IP address, the address of the websites visited, which also includes the features of Pinterest, the type and settings of the browser, the date and time of the request, the use of Pinterest and cookies. For more information about the purpose, scope and further processing and use of data by options as well as your rights and ways to protect your privacy in the privacy policies of the options: https: // www .pinterest.com

YouTube: Our website uses plugins from the YouTube page powered by Google. The operator of the site is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit one of our YouTube-enabled sites, you’re connected to YouTube’s servers. It tells the YouTube server which pages you visited. If you’re signed in to your YouTube account, YouTube will let you associate your browsing behavior directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. The use of YouTube is in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6 (1) of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council. For more information on managing user data, see YouTube’s privacy policy at: www.youtube.com

Google DRIVE: We use the GoogleDrive features owned by the Google Inc. provider to share files or folders with you. In order to share information with you, we can send you a download link by email or you can access a link directly via our website. You can click on this link that we send you or make available on our website to view or download information. As you click on this link, Google may collect information about your business to improve Google services for you and others. For more information on managing your data, see Google’s privacy policy at: www.google.com

14. Analysis Tools, Advertising, Fonts

Google Analytics: This site uses the functionality of the Google Analytics web analytics service. The supplier is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses “cookies”. These are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the site by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this site is generally transmitted to a Google server in the United States and stored there. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior to optimize both its website and advertising. You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of this site to the greatest extent possible. You may also prevent the acquisition, the data generated by the cookies and related to your use of the site (including .your IP address) Google and the processing of this data by Google, by making available to the browser plugin Next link Download and install: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Opposition to data collection: You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set up to prevent the collection of your data during your next visits to this site: disable Google Analytics. For more information on managing user data in Google Analytics, see the Google Privacy Policy.

Google reCAPTCHA: We use “Google reCAPTCHA” (hereinafter “reCAPTCHA”) on our websites. The supplier is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”). With reCAPTCHA we want to check if data entry on our websites (eg in a contact form) is done by a human or by an automated program. For this, reCAPTCHA analyzes the visitor’s behavior of the site according to different characteristics. This analysis starts automatically as soon as the visitor of the website enters the site. For analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates various information (for example, the IP address, the visitor’s visit time on the website, or the user’s mouse movements). The data collected during the analysis will be transmitted to Google. The reCAPTCHA analyzes are completely in the background. Site visitors are not informed that an analysis is in progress. The processing of data is based on Article 6 (1) of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council. The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting its websites from abusive automated spying and SPAM. For more information on Google reCAPTCHA and the following Google Privacy Policy links: https://www.google.com

Google Fonts: We integrate fonts (“Google Fonts”) from Google LLC provider, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, disable it: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

15. Online Marketing and Affiliate Programs

Amazon Affiliate Program: Site operators participate in the Amazon EU Affiliate Program. On our pages are Amazon ads and links to the Amazon.de side included, where we can make money on the refund of advertising. Amazon uses cookies to understand the origin of orders. This allows Amazon to recognize that you have clicked on the affiliate link on our website. The storage of “Amazon cookies” is based on Article 6 (1) of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council. The operator of the site has a legitimate interest in this matter, since only through cookies, the amount of his affiliate compensation can be determined. For more information on how Amazon uses data, see Amazon’s privacy policy: https://www.amazon.com. By buying one of my books following the link, I receive a small commission. It does not affect the price for you.

16. Applicable law and jurisdiction

Any dispute in connection with the use of the site https://www.julianoyel.com is subject to French law. Except in cases where the law does not allow it, the courts of Lyon have exclusive jurisdiction.