My mission is to create a better world and to enable everyone to have a strong inner SUBSTANCE. In accordance with SUBSTANCE I value safety, honesty and clarity, autonomy and ownership and relationships based on trust. In keeping with this philosophy, the protection of your personal data is essential. The aim is to give you back control over your data that is in alignment with my core values. Therefore, I keep very little of your data and try to work with partners that share my values. Whether online or offline, I always treat your information with care and confidentiality and pay attention to its protection. Also, I encourage your autonomy in regard to your data management.

The purpose of this policy is to inform you of how I and my business partners collect and process your data and why, how long and how you can manage your data. Please note that this policy is an integral part of the conditions of sale. Please review them before each purchase of my coaching services or products. I remain at your disposal for any further questions.

Definitions

User: any moral or natural person or Internet user connecting, visiting or using the aforementioned site www.julianoyel.com or sites accessible through the site www.julianoyel.com such as https://artofadifferenthappylife.getlearnworlds.com

Client: any moral or capable natural person within the meaning of articles 1123 and following of the Civil Code, or legal person, who visits the Site or who is subject of our terms & conditions.

Services and Services: products or services made available to Customers.

Content: All the constituent elements of the information present on the Site, in particular texts – images – videos – audio.

Customer information: Hereinafter referred to as “Information” which corresponds to all personal data that may be held by Julia Noyel for the management of your account, customer relationship management and for analytical and statistical purposes.

Personal information: “Information that allows, in any form whatsoever, directly or indirectly, the identification of natural persons to whom they apply” (Article 4 of Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms)

The terms “personal data”, “data subject”, “subcontractor” and “sensitive data” have the meaning as defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR: No. 2016-679)

Legal RGPD, free offered by Orson.io, publisher of website

1. Person responsible for collecting personal data / Your first contact

The person responsible for the collection and processing of Personal Data is represented by myself, Julia Noyel.

Data Protection Officer

Julia Noyel, entrepreneur individuel (EI)
33 rue de la république 69002 Lyon – France

Immatriculationr. 53476831200033,
VAT non applicable art-293B du CGI

julia.noyel ( at ) julianoyel.com
Phone: +33667370232

Whenever I process Personal Data, I take all reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy and appropriateness of the Personal Data in relation to the purposes for which I am processing them. As data controller, I agree to comply with the legal framework in force. It is up to me to establish the purposes of the data processing, to provide from the collection of their consent, complete information on the processing of your personal data and to maintain a register of treatments in line with reality.

2. Scope: are you concerned by this policy?

This Privacy Policy applies to both online and offline data processing, whether you are a visitor, user, customer, webinar participant, supplier, partner, or service provider. It also applies to all of Julia Noyel’s websites and any other online projects I run regardless of how you get in touch with me: by phone, email, chat, letter, message, in person, online, or off.

This means when you

  • visit my website https://www.julianoyel.com or my learning space https://artofadifferenthappylife.getlearnworlds.com
  • read my blog posts, register for a webinar or conference,
  • subscribe to my coaching programs or strategic  coaching,
  • buy an eCourse, my downloadable card decks, a prerecorded intuitive reading or my coaching caps
  • or you contact me in the scope of any other activities relating to my work as described at https://www.julianoyel.com

this policy applies.

3. Principles relating to the processing of personal data Online or offline

On or offline I respect the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016, on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95 /46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation).

Thus, the personal data shall be:

  • processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to the data subject (‘lawfulness, fairness and transparency’);
  • collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes; further processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes shall, in accordance with Article 89(1), not be considered to be incompatible with the initial purposes (‘purpose limitation’);
  • adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed (‘data minimisation’);
  • accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay (‘accuracy’);
  • kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes in accordance with Article 89(1) subject to implementation of the appropriate technical and organisational measures required by this Regulation in order to safeguard the rights and freedoms of the data subject (‘storage limitation’);
  • processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organizational measures (‘integrity and confidentiality’).

 

4. Legal basis & Purpose of the data collected

On what legal basis is the processing of your personal data based?

Article 6 of the GDPR states that I may lawfully process your data if you have given me permission to do so on one or more specific grounds, where the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract, processing on legitimate interest, or I need to comply with a legal obligation. There are other bases mentioned by the GDPR, but my processing of your personal data is mainly based on the four grounds.
1) Consent: Consent is defined as « any free, specific, informed and unequivocal expression of will by which the data subject accepts, by a statement or by an unequivocal positive action, that personal data concerning them are the subject of the processing ». If you click on button to subscribe to a webinar for instance, you express your interest in participating. Article 6 (1) (a) of the General Data Protection Regulation.
2) Performance of Contract: To provide you with the service you have requested (e.g. subscribing to my coaching program and in connection therewith creating an account, to access and use coaching content, to purchase a product). This means that if I need to collect personal data in order to enter into or perform a contract with you, I do so in accordance with Article 6 (1) (b) of the General Data Protection Regulation.
3) Legitimate interest: to run my business, prevent fraud, ensure security, prevent damage to reputation. (Article 6(1)(f) GDPR)
4) Legal obligations: to comply with legal obligations. This means that I may also process your data to comply with legal requirements under Article 6 (1) (c) of the General Data Protection Regulation.
Why do I collect your data?

I am likely to process all or part of the data in any form and means by which you contact me (telephone, email, mail, personal, online, offline, via courier or other means of communication) or when you enter your data for

  1. booking, organizing, realizing, invoicing and follow up my coaching programs, and strategic coaching sessions
  2. booking, organizing, implementing and monitoring my webinars
  3. emailing to customers who have subscribed to one of my programs, products or services
  4. the purchase of my digital coaching products (digital products such as coaching cards, eCourses, E-book, audio, extended and pre-recorded intuitive readings) or relational cap accessories, physical or electronic shipments, invoicing and follow-up
  5. visit or use of my website https://www.julianoyel.com
  • to improve site navigation
  • to enable navigation on the Site and the management and traceability of pages and posts visited, services and products ordered by you as a user
  • to prevent and fight against computer fraud (spamming, hacking …): computer hardware used for navigation, IP address, password (hash)

The aim is to

  • allow you to browse my website safely, to book and watch a webinar
  • give you access to the contents of the coaching programs,
  • be able to navigate between the modules conveniently and efficiently from anywhere
  • deliver a product or service to you (eCourses, downloadable coaching card deck, pre-recorded card reading, relationship caps)
  • answer you if you have any questions
  • pay once or multiple times
  • conveniently join my social networks (by providing follow me buttons)
  • so that we can comply with our legal obligations (in particular in relation to contracts and invoicing)
  • know which of my pages and posts are visited the most to improve my communication and content
  • enable me to operate and protect my website
  • provide an attractive offer
  • get an overview of my business activities

5. Right of access, rectification and opposition

In accordance with the European regulations in force, you have the following rights:

  • right of access (article 15 RGPD) and rectification (article 16 RGPD), update, completeness of your data
  • right to block or erase personal data (Article 17 GDPR), when they are inaccurate, incomplete, equivocal, out of date, or whose collection, use, disclosure or storage is prohibited
  • right to withdraw consent at any time (article 13-2c RGPD)
  • right to limitation of data processing (Article 18 GDPR)
  • right to oppose data processing (Section 21 GDPR)
  • right to the portability of the data you have provided, when this data is the subject of automated processing based on your consent or on a contract (article 20 RGPD)
  • right to define the fate of the data after your death and to choose to whom I should communicate (or not) your data to a third party that you have previously designated.As soon as I have knowledge of the death of a User and failing instructions from him, I undertake to destroy his data, unless their retention is necessary for probative purposes or to meet any legal obligation.

If you wish to know more in detail how I use your Personal Data you can contact me in writing at the following address:

Julia Noyel – DPO, Julia Noyel,

Julia Noyel, 33 rue de la république
69002 Lyon  – France

You can exercise at any time by sending your request by email to

Julia Noyel, info ( at ) julianoyel.com

In this case, please kindly indicate the personal data that you want me to correct, update or delete by email. Requests for deletion of personal data will be subject to the obligations that are required by law, including the retention or archiving of documents.

In accordance with my values of honesty, transparency, and mutual trust, I encourage direct and transparent communication between you and me, the search for peaceful solutions, and together in an amicable manner. I hope to find solutions together. If you think you need to file a complaint the CNIL has put in place a website link https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes

6. Respect for privacy and personal data

The processing of personal data made within the framework of this Site has been declared to the CNIL. The information collected is treated with the utmost confidentiality. Please refer also to regulations concerning marketing communication, the law of June 21, 2014 for the confidence in the Digital Economy, the Data Protection Act of August 06, 2004 as well as the General Regulation on Data Protection (RGPD: No. 2016-679).

7. My duty to inform and allow transparency

In keeping with the principles and in order to live my fundamental values of transparency and honesty, autonomy I have outlined above, as well as the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), I commit to providing you with notice before I gather any of your personal information to allow you to

  • know the reason for the collection of the various data concerning you;
  • understand the treatment that will be made of your data;
  • ensure control of your data, by facilitating the exercise of your rights.

 

DIRECT CONTACT EMAIL, TELEPHONE, MAIL, FACE TO FACE

If you contact me by telephone, in person or by mail, or letter, I draw your attention to this point.

VIA MY WEBSITE

If you come for the first time to visit my website, I fulfill this obligation by providing you with the detailed data protection declaration on my site as well as a « cookie » banner to which you must accept or refuse your consent. Also below each purchase button that takes you to a site of my partners I put an information text.

WEBINARS

If you book my webinar via easywebinar you must tick a box at the time of booking in which I inform you of the collection and you must accept before booking the webinar by ticking the box.

PURCHASE OF COACHING PROGRAM

I fulfill this information obligation by informing you when you subscribe to this platform. When you subscribe to a coaching program and you buy it through my learning platform https://artofadifferenthappylife.getlearnworlds.com you must accept the general conditions of sale of which the privacy policy is an integral part and you can opt if you wish receiving marketing emails. By ticking the box « accept the conditions » you agree that your data will be stored on the getlearnworld platform and partly by Julia Noyel as detailed later in this privacy policy. By ticking the box « accept marketing mail » you agree that your data will be stored and you will be registered on the newsletter list. You can opt out at anytime from marketing emails as detailed later in this policy.

 

PURCHASE OF DIGITAL PRODUCTS AND COACHING ACCESSORIES

(excluding paper books, KINDLE, ePub, purchases of my books via amazon, bod or other booksellers of your choice or my deck cards printed by makeplaying cards. In this case it is the privacy policy of each bookseller or makeplaying cards that applies. Visit the policy of each bookseller such as amazon, makeplaying cards or other bookstore you have chosen.)

When you buy

  • my downloadable deck cards,
  • ebook in PDF or audio,
  • eCourses,
  • my relational (coaching) caps
  • my strategic coaching sessions (half a day)
  • my pre-recorded extended intuitive readings

via my site you will be directed to https://transactions.sendowl.com.

At the time of purchase, you must check a box « accept the conditions » of which the privacy policy is an integral part. By checking the box you agree that your data will be stored on the www.sendowl.com website which is my partner for the sale of my digital products and my coaching or strategic coaching accessories such as relational caps and by Julia Noyel as detailed under art 15 of this present policy.

You can also choose whether you want to be subscribed to marketing emails, however, please know I normally do not send any marketing emails.  I fulfill this obligation to inform you beforer you purchase and by making available to you the conditions under which I inform you that your data will be stored and the privacy policy detailed data protection declaration on my site under the conditions as detailed later in this privacy policy.

8. Duration of storage

I store your personal data according to French law, information necessary for the fulfillment of the contract as well as for our communication or purchase history as long as we are in a business relationship, these are necessary for the fulfillment or initiation of a contract or legal conversation periods are to be respected. I delete the data if the reasons for storage no longer apply or you request deletion or revoke your consent. Please refer to article 15 for more details on the duration of storage.

The legal retention periods in France are:

10 years from the end of the financial year for accounting data, including orders, deliveries, invoices, receipts.

5 to 10 years for contracts, depending on the type (paper or electronic).

After a maximum of two years, I delete marketing or statistical documents (containing personal data).

For more information on the duration of storage for each individual activity, see Article 15.

9. Non-disclosure of personal data

I refrain from processing, hosting or transferring the collected Information to a country outside the European Union or recognized as “unsuitable” by the European Commission WITHOUT first informing you. However, I remain free to choose my technical and commercial subcontractors on the condition that they present sufficient guarantees with regard to the requirements of the General Regulation on Data Protection (RGPD: No. 2016-679). Please refer to article 15 for the transfer outside of EU and security measurements taken.

I undertake to take all necessary precautions to preserve the security of information and in particular that they are not communicated to unauthorized persons.

I do not collect any « sensitive data ».

Furthermore, no personal information that you provide as a user of the site is published without the knowledge of the user, exchanged, transferred, assigned or sold on any medium whatsoever to third parties.

Only the hypothesis of the merger or aquisition of Julia Noyel would allow the transmission of said information to the prospective purchaser who would in turn be bound by the same obligation to store and modify data with respect to of the user of the site https://www.julianoyel.com and Julia Noyel.

10. Use of subcontractors

For some communication approaches, I use external providers: for sending emails, webinars, online coaching programs, sales of products or service, website hosting and customer management.

Your personal data may be processed by subcontractors (service providers) exclusively for the purposes of this policy.

Within the limits of their respective attributions and for the purposes mentioned above, the principal persons are likely to have access to the data of the visitors, users, customers, participants of the webinars.

Please see section 15 for further details.

11. Security

My security measures and those of my partners are continuously improved according to technological developments. To ensure the security and confidentiality of Personal Data and Personal Data, I use networks protected by standard devices such as firewall, pseudonymization, encryption and password. To assess the level of security of personal data, I used the CNIL checklist.

WEBSITE

www.julianoyel.com is hosted by OVH, whose head office is located at 2 rue Kellermann, 59 100 Roubaix – France This meets strong security constraints that you can find on the ovh site. My website is encrypted using SSL to protect your data from unauthorized access. You can usually recognize encrypted websites by the padlock symbol in your browser. Plugins and themes are regularly updated. I favor strong authentication (two-steps) when ever possible and limit the number of attempts to access my site and temporarily block the account when the limit is reached.

NETWORK

I have implemented the WPA2 protocol for Wi-Fi networks.

BACKUPS

I make regular backups and store backup media in a safe place. I destroy obsolete documents and archives (paper and digital) in a secure way. Security updates are done automatically as soon as possible. 

WORKPLACE

I have a password for my workstation and email, mobile devices, and where possible I use two-step verification. For my site as well as my workstation and other mobile devices, I use several antivirus programs that regularly scan and block suspicious access attempts automatically. I also have an automatic session locking mechanism when not in use and for a given time.

ARCHIVES

When processing Personal Data, I take all reasonable measures to protect it against loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. I ensure GDPR compliance also offline (for example, when I store buyer details in spreadsheets or in my invoicing or contract files) to respect legal conservation obligations. My archives are in a secure place with double keys and alarm. You will also find more details in point 15 regarding the security measures of my business partners.

 

 

 

I encourage you to use multi-factor authentication to strengthen the security of access to your accounts by adding one or more authentication factors and limit your online data.

12. Incident Notification

In the event that, despite my best efforts, an incident affects your integrity or the confidentiality of your personal information and it is brought to my attention, I will promptly tell you and notify you of the corrective actions taken. If I become aware of a security breach, I also alert the impacted users so they can take the necessary measures. II In regards to incident reporting procedures, I respect legal requirements whether at the national or European level.

13. Automated decision making, including profiling

I do not use automated decision making or profiling.

14. Hypertext links “cookies” and tags (“tags”)

The following information gives you an overview of how I might collect and use your personal data when you visit my website at www.julianoyel.com

In principle, it is possible to visit and use my website www.julianoyel.com without providing personal data. However, during your visit to my website or one of my partners (see also art. 15) and I may process information about your visit to the Site, such as the pages consulted, the searches carried out thanks to cookies.

A “cookie” is a small information file sent to the User’s browser and stored in the User’s terminal (eg computer, smartphone), (hereinafter “Cookies”).

This file includes information such as the User’s domain name, the User’s Internet Service Provider, the User’s operating system, and the date and time of access. With the help of the cookies I can process information about your visit to the website, e.g. B. the pages you have visited, searches performed. This information allows me to improve the content of the site, navigation for the user.  I have a genuine interest in my website being displayed as consistently as possible.

I use OVH as internet provider according to GDPR Article 6 (1) (f). The legal basis for data storage is Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), unless another legal basis is specified. If cookies are stored in your browser and are required for the technically perfect and optimal functioning of the website (Cookies that are strictly necessary for the operation of the electronic communication process, the provision of certain services you have requested or to improve the website (necessary cookies), I as the website operator have a legitimate interest in this. If you have given your consent, processing will only take place on the basis of the provisions of Article 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR and Art. 25 para. B. (Device Fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. Consent can be revoked at any time.

I may also use the services of external service providers to help me collect and process the information described in this section while respecting the obligations in terms of data protection with regard to subcontractors.

14.1. Your choice and management of “COOKIES”

YOUR CHOICE IN TERMS OF COOKIES DURING THE FIRST VISIT OR AFTER DELETING COOKIES

I have implemented a consent banner for cookies not necessary for the service. Unless you decide to disable cookies, you agree that the site can use them.

CONFIGURING YOUR INTERNET BROWSER (CHROME, GOOGLE, ETC.)

You can configure your browser to decide whether or not you want to accept them so that Cookies are saved in the terminal or, on the contrary, that they are rejected, either systematically, or depending of their issuer.

You can also configure your browser so that the acceptance or rejection of Cookies is offered to you punctually before a Cookie is likely to be registered in your terminal.

I inform you that, in this case, it may be that not all features of your browser software are available.

This could also be the case when https://www.julianoyel.com or one of its service providers can not recognize, for technical compatibility purposes, the type of browser used by the terminal, the language and display or the country from which the terminal appears to be connected to the Internet.

I decline all responsibility for the consequences related to the degraded functioning of the Site and the services possibly offered by https://www.julianoyel.com, resulting from the refusal of Cookies by the User due to the impossibility to https://www.julianoyel.com to register or to consult Cookies necessary to their operation because of the choice of the User.

DELETING COOKIES

You can deactivate cookies at any time and this free of charge from the deactivation options offered to you and recalled below, knowing that this may reduce or prevent accessibility to all or part of the Services offered by the site.

For the management of Cookies and the choices of the User, the configuration of each browser is different.

It is described in the help menu of the browser, which will allow you to know how the User can modify his wishes in terms of Cookies.

14.2. „Social-Media“

I have chosen grow as solution for social follow and Pinterest sharing buttons. Grow says itself GDPR Compliant. Grow does not collect, store or distribute any user information. More here https://www.mediavine.com/privacy-policy/

Sharing material via/with social media:

The content of my pages can be shared by me on the social networks where I am present, such as Pinterest, LinkedIn, Xing and Instagram. YouTube, LinkedIn, Xing, Instagram and Pinterest can also place cookies on your device (computer, tablet, mobile phone). By continuing to explore the website https://www.julianoyel.com, you consent to the placement of these cookies on your computer. These cookies are used for statistical purposes, so that I can, for example, determine how many visitors come from which page. Please consult the cookie and privacy policy of the respective network.

Pinterest plugin: I use Pinterest, a social network operated by Pinterest Inc. If you come via Pinterest or visit a page having a Pinterest plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the Pinterest servers. The protocol data is sent from the plugin to the Pinterest server in the US. This log data may include your IP address, the addresses of the websites you visit, which may include Pinterest features, the type and settings of the browser, the date and time of the request, how you use Pinterest, and cookies. For more information about the purpose, scope and further processing and use of data by options as well as your rights and ways to protect your privacy in the privacy policies of the options: https: // www .pinterest.com

YouTube: I do not embed Youtube videos with the « embed » function, but put links. You will be notified by an informational text when you leave my website and will be redirected to US-based YouTube based in USA. If you come to my webpage via youtube or you go to youtube via my website, a connection between my website and YouTube will be established. It might tell the YouTube server which pages you went to or came from. The use of YouTube is in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6 (1) of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council. For more information on managing user data, see YouTube’s privacy policy at: www.youtube.com

LinkedIn: I use Linkedin Corporation. If you visit one of my pages via LinkedIn, a connection will be established between LinkedIn and my website. LinkedIn can associate your visit to our site with your user account. I have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or how it is used by LinkedIn.For additional information, please see https://www.linkedin.com/privacy-policy.

Xing: I use Xing founded In Hamburg, Germany. If you visit one of my pages via Xing, a connection will be established between Xing and my website. Xing might associate your visit to my site with your user account. I have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or how it is used by Xing. Further information on data protection can be found in the XING data protection declaration at https://privacy.xing.com/en.

Instagram Plugin: I use Instagram Inc. based in USA. If you come via Instagram or visit a page having an Instagram plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection between my website and Instagram. This lets Instagram link your user account to the pages you visit on our site. As the provider of the pages, I do not receive knowledge of the content of the transmitted data and their use by Instagram. For more information, see the Instagram Privacy Policy: https://instagram.com

 

Google Ads

I might use Google Ads. Google Ads is an online advertising program of Google Ireland Limited (« Google »), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. Google Ads lets us show ads on the Google search engine or on websites other than Google when a user searches for a certain term (keyword targeting).

Google also has information about users’ locations and interests, which can be used to show ads that are more relevant to them (target group targeting). However, I have no access to your personal data.

I can use numbers to evaluate this information. For example, I can look at which search terms brought up our ads and how many times people clicked on those ads. This service is used on the basis of your consent in accordance with Article 6(1) of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council. Consent can be revoked at any time. The transfer of data to the United States is based on the standard contractual clauses of the European Commission. Details can be found here: https://policies.google.com/privacy/frameworks and https://privacy.google.com/businesses/controllerterms/mccs/.

14.4. Online Marketing and Affiliate Programs

Amazon Affiliate Program: I participate in the Amazon EU Affiliate Program. On my pages are Amazon ads and links to the Amazon side. By buying one of my books following the link, I receive a small commission. It does not affect the price for you. Cookies help Amazon track order origins. This tells Amazon you clicked our affiliate link. The storage of “Amazon cookies” is based on Article 6 (1) of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council. As the operator of the site I have a legitimate interest in this matter since only through cookies, the amount of his affiliate compensation can be determined. For more information on how Amazon uses data, see Amazon’s privacy policy: https://www.amazon.com.

 

15. Privacy Policy for each activity and type of data collected

You’ll discover for each activity how your data is gathered, saved, and protected, and how to access and remove it.

15.1. Particularities related to my coachings programs via https://artofadifferenthappylife.getlearnworlds.com

Process and purpose of the data collected: As soon as you book one of my coaching programs via my website www.juliannoyel.com by clicking on add to cart you follow these steps:

  1. You will be redirected to the log-in page of https://artofadifferenthappylife.getlearnworlds.com where you can choose your payment option and create an account for free using your linkedin or google account or by entering your email address and password. If you choose to create an account by entering your email address, you are asked to enter your name, email, password, address, and country.
  2. Then you must accept my terms and conditions and I will inform you about the fact that your data will be stocked on https://artofadifferenthappylife.getlearnworlds.com and by Julia Noyel as decribed in following lines and you will be redirected to our stripe payment processor. There, you enter all the necessary data for the payment. These data are processed by Stripe and are not brought to my attention. Stripe’s privacy policy applies.
  3. You will automatically be registered in the system of LearnWorlds Ltd, a platform offering E-learning solutions. You will be created as a participant on https://artofadifferenthappylife.getlearnworlds.com and will receive a system mail with your individual access data.

This gives you access to protected program content on the LearnWorlds Ltd online platform.

Data stored: Your data such as first name, last name and e-mail address are stored in a database on a secure https server. If you forget your password, you can request a new one, which will be sent to you by the system. I cannot see this password. In addition, the system records the date of the first login, the date of the last connection and the total number of connections, the number of courses, your progress on the modules. This helps me to identify inactive users and to delete their data  at the end of the reserved usage period.

In addition, I will register, save and use your information such as complete name, address and email, name of programs, payments options (one payment or dripped payment) for the execution of the contract, invoicing as well as management of my accountancy and to fulfill and respect legal conversation periods.

In regards to GDPR settings the standard settings are to opt-in to Cookies, Marketing material, Email notification settings, Data access and deletion requests.

Cookies opt-in: On each page a message will pop up, prompting you to accept the cookies by clicking on the Got it! button. Once clicked, the pop-up message will not appear again. You can before accepting the cookies click on Learn more, and the Cookie Policy on getlearnworlds will pop up, allowing you to read all the needed information. In case you wish to accept specific cookies and not all of them, you can click on “Accept individual cookies” and choose the preferable cookies in the pop-up window.

When you want to change this cookies selection later, you can achieve that by navigating to your Profile → Edit → Privacy Settings. A pop-up window will appear and In the Privacy setting tab, you will be able to edit all the relevant cookies choices.

Marketing opt-in: If this feature is activated, you will be able to choose whether you want to receive marketing mailing. This option will be available on your Sign-Up Form or in the emails. This setting can be edited by you later, by navigating to your Profile Page → Edit and opening the Privacy settings tab under I want to receive news, tips, and other promotional material.

In case I need to manually add a user you will need to give your approval first in written way, I will then check the « The user has given consent to receive emails from https://artofadifferenthappylife.getlearnworlds.com » checkbox in the « Add User »  form. As a new user and any user in https://artofadifferenthappylife.getlearnworlds.com you can always change this option by navigating to your profile page, through the Privacy Settings Tab.

Email Notification Settings: I activated this option to allow you to decide whether you will be receiving email notifications regarding your activity at https://artofadifferenthappylife.getlearnworlds.com. This setting can be edited by you later, by navigating to your Profile Page → Edit and opening the Privacy settings tab under I want to receive email notifications about my activity on https://artofadifferenthappylife.getlearnworlds.com.

Deletion, rectification, opposition: You can edit your profile, adjust the displayed name, or upload a photo at any time. This data is stored and remains online at LearnWorlds Ltd. until you delete your profile or I remove inactive members. You have the option to delete individual contributions yourself.

If you do not agree with the collection, storage, processing, and use of your data, please do not book my online programs as this transaction process is technically required as I have chosen to build my offer entirely online.

Data Access and Deletion requests on Learnworlds: By activating this functionality, I give you the choice to navigate to your profile page (you can click on Edit and then Privacy Settings → Advanced Privacy Settings and either request to have your data erased from school or ask for your data report.

If you wish to no longer be a part of our learning space then you can click on Delete my account and forget me. That way you will be able to delete your personally identifiable information permanently and anonymize history on this site. This is known as the “Right to be Forgotten”. Please remember that this doesn’t include any financial transactions completed on the website or other information legally required to be kept.

Any user has the right to ask for a copy of the personal data undergoing processing in a readable form, which has to be delivered within a month after the request is applied by clicking on Personal data access request (a respective message will be sent to the email account that is stored in Settings → Notifications → Admin settings)

Storage duration: I store your personal data, information necessary for the fulfillment of the contract as well as for our communication or purchase history as long as we are in a business relationship, these are necessary for the fulfillment or initiation of a contract or legal conversation periods are to be respected. I delete the data if the reasons for storage no longer apply or if you request deletion or revoke your consent unless storage is legally required. I delete your access data for courses after one year, unless you extend your access in writing. Please notice that this does not include information in regards to any financial transactions completed on the website or other information legally required to be kept.

Transfer of data outside the EEA: Learnworlds shares your data with external third parties who are based outside the EEA. The following safeguards apply to such transfers: Learnworlds will only transfer your personal data to countries which the European Commission has deemed to provide an adequate level of personal data protection. Further information is available from the European Commission. In addition, Learnworlds uses specific contracts with external third parties which are approved by the European Commission for the transfer of personal data to third countries. These contracts guarantee the same levels of personal data protection that would apply under the GDPR. Further information is available from the European Commission. When Learnworlds transfers your data to a US-based third party, it may be protected if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield. This obliges this third party to provide data protection in accordance with standards similar to those in force in Europe. Further information is available from the European Commission.

Security/How we protect your data

Here are the measures we employ for securely storing the data you entrusted to us:

Protection from Data Loss & Data Corruption

Isolated Databases
Each LearnWorlds School has its own, isolated Database. This means that even if a School gets compromised or goes rogue, all other Schools will remain unaffected.

Regular Backups
Databases are mirrored and backed up off site, across multiple facilities. We keep daily database backups.

Customer data regulation
We never move any school or user data outside of our secured environment for testing or any other reason.

Vulnerability Scanning & Patching
Learnworlds has automated systems in place that monitor all the software infrastructure that powers LearnWorlds for new versions and vulnerabilities. Their infrastructure is updated regularly with the latest security patches. Moreover, an in-house security expert is constantly on the lookout for things that could jeopardize our systems, ready to intervene. They test their systems regularly through simulated attacks from the outside and in.

Password salting and hashing
LearnWorlds uses the most up-to-date and secure cryptographic methods. School Admin Passwords are salted and hashed and never stored or transmitted as plain text. Employees cannot view or manually change passwords. If you forget your password it cannot be retrieved, even by their own CTO – the password must be reset by you.

Encrypted Data Storage: All user passwords are salted and hashed and never stored or transmitted as plain text.
We do not store credit card details on our infrastructure. All credit card transactions are processed using secure encryption on a PCI-Compliant network.

HTTPS everywhere
LearnWorlds forces all requests over HTTPS, ensuring all traffic between your school and the user’s browser is encrypted. This means that anyone trying to eavesdrop on this data will not be able to decrypt and access the underlying data. All schools powered by LearnWorld get a free SSL certificate for lifetime. LearnWorlds uses TLS 1.2 exclusively, throughout its site and subdomains.

XSS vulnerability avoidance
All user inputs are properly treated to ensure that XSS vulnerabilities are avoided.

 

 

Legal Basis:  As for Learnwords’ choice, I am interested in using a modern, user-friendly and secure system that serves both my multinational capabilities, values, and customers’ expectations. In accordance with the provisions applicable in Article 6 (1) (b) of the General Data Protection Regulation to provide you with the service you have requested (subscribe to my coaching program and in this context create an account to access and navigate the coaching content). As for the option to subscribe to marketing messages, I do so in accordance with Article 6(1)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation. To prevent fraud, ensure security, prevent damage to reputation Article 6(1)(f) GDPR the basis is legitimate interest. As for address collection, I do so to comply with legal obligations under Article 6 (1) (c) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

15.2 Particularities related to our products (physical and digital) and eCourses, strategy coaching

Process and purpose of the data collected:  As soon as you purchase one of my products or eCourses, or subscribe to strategic coaching via the website www.julianoyel.com, you will be directed to my partner’s page. I have chosen Sendowl which is an all-in-one solution designed to help creators successfully sell and deliver audiobooks, e-books, photography, software, memberships, event tickets, online courses, and much more for helping me to take your order, and deliver you your product or service (coaching strategic).

As soon as you purchase one of my products or eCourses, or subscribe to strategic coaching via the website www.julianoyel.com, you follow the following steps:

By clicking on add to cart you will be redirected to the payment page https://transactions.sendowl.com/order…where you must enter your details (first and last name, address, email).

Then you must accept the General Conditions in which I inform you that your data will be stored on www.sendowl.com and by Julia Noyel as described below.

You will be redirected to the payment processor where you can pay by credit card (Stripe) or paypal. There you enter all the necessary data for the payment. These data are processed by Stripe and paypal are not brought to my knowledge or to the knowledge of Sendowl. Stripe and paypal’s privacy policy applies.

You will then receive a confirmation email as well as your digital product by email sent by sendowl for download.

Data storage: Your data such as first name, last name and e-mail address are stored in a database on a secure https server.

In addition, the system records the date of purchase, product name, and payment method. I will have access to this data and record, save and use it together with your information such as full name, address and e-mail, product purchased, method of payment for the execution of the contract and to manage my accounting or analyze my sales, to comply with legal retention obligations.

You will also be registered in our messaging system (see point 15.5) for eCourses so I can deliver your service. For this, you will receive – if this is your first entry in one of our lists – an automated mail, with the request to confirm your e-mail address and to accept the sending  (Double-Opt-In ).

Data Transfer outside the EU: SendOwl may transfer and process Customer Data anywhere in the world where SendOwl or its Sub-processors maintain data processing operations.

Security/How sendowl protects your data

SendOwl stores data about the buyer in order to provide you with your order. Access is limited to personnel from SendOwl’s support and development teams. In terms of data protection, your data is encrypted in the SendOwl database. This data is neither sold nor passed on to third parties. When SendOwl transfers your personal data to recipients outside the European Economic Area (« EEA »), it will comply with applicable legal requirements by providing adequate protection for the transfer of personal data, including by (i) entering the European Commission European Standard Contractual Clauses with data recipients, (ii) verify that the recipient has implemented Binding Corporate Rules, or (iii) any other appropriate safeguards required by applicable law for any personal information transferred internationally.

How they use Information

The data recorded is used for the following purposes:

  • to respond to your inquiry, ask a question, contact you about your request or other reasons related to offering and improving our services;
  • provide checkout capabilities on-site;
  • to communicate with you;
  • send you product updates if you have signed up;
  • to protect against, identify, and help prevent fraud, unauthorized activity, claims and other liabilities; and
  • to fulfil our legal and financial obligations.

Information Sendowl automatically collects & cookies: For all visitors to sendowl’s site, they collect aggregated information on pages viewed including IP address, timestamps, logins. This information may be collected via several technologies, including cookies, web beacons, clear GIFs, canvas fingerprinting and other means. You can control cookies in your browser to enable or disable them.

Statistics: Like other service providers SendOwl offers a statistical overview of purchases I will have access to, such as order ID, purchase Date, Buyer name, Buyer email, Shipping address, Product, State, Gross price, Sale price, Order/receipt emails sent, Download restrictions.

Storage duration: I might store part of your personal data (according to the protection measures mentioned in point 11), the information necessary for the execution of the contract as well as for our communication or purchase history as long as we are in a business relationship, these are necessary for the execution or the initiation of a contract or a legal conversation the deadlines are to be respected. I regularly delete the data if the reasons for storage no longer apply or if you request deletion or revoke your consent.

Deletion / correction / revocation / opposition:
Your data is deleted on sendowl when a seller closes the account, so in case I delete my sendowl account. You can request your deletion at any time by contacting me by respecting legal requirements.

You have the option to refuse at any time the future processing of your personal data in accordance with legal requirements. You can request your deletion at any time by contacting me.

Legal basis: As for SendOwls’ choices, I am interested in using a modern and secure system that serves both my multinational capabilities, values, and customers’ expectations. In accordance with the provisions applicable in Article 6 (1) (b) of the General Data Protection Regulation to enable you to purchase and provide the service/product you have requested (e.g. eCourses, purchase of credit cards coaching…). As for the option to subscribe to product update messages, I do so in accordance with Article 6(1)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation. To prevent fraud, ensure security, and prevent damage to reputation Article 6(1)(f) GDPR the basis is legitimate interest. As for address collection, I do so to comply with legal obligations under Article 6 (1) (c) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

15.3. Particularities related to prospects and my strategic coaching

Customers of my strategic coaching and people who are interested in my services are informed of the terms and conditions under which I process their data and their rights. I only collect and process the information necessary for the business relationship.

Email, telephone, or a completed registration form are all ways in which you might provide this information. The data collected can, depending on the purpose of your contact, include complete name, address, postal code, email address, phone number, Skype login, subject of the request, I might also ask you for « The topics that interest you » and « How you know me ». This allows me to enhance your experience and provide more efficient advice. Whereas this information is optional, but it will help me better serve your needs. I provide security measures adapted to the risks and according to article 11; Your data will be kept for a maximum period of 3 years after non-contact in regards to people interested in my services and for customers according to duration as stated in article 8.

Deletion / Modification / Revocation / Opposition: You have the option to refuse at any time the future processing of your personal data in accordance with legal requirements. You can request your modification, or deletion at any time by contacting me.

Storage duration: I might store your personal data offline (according to the protection measures mentioned in point 11), the information necessary for the execution of the contract as well as for our communication or purchase history as long as we are in a business relationship, these are necessary for the execution or the initiation of a contract or a legal conversation the deadlines are to be respected. I regularly delete the data if the reasons for storage no longer apply or if you request deletion or revoke your consent.

Legal basis: In accordance with the applicable provisions of Article 6 (1) (b) of the General Data Protection Regulation in the context of a contract. As for address collection, I do so to comply with legal obligations under Article 6 (1) (c) of the General Data Protection Regulation. As for the interested parties, I do so in accordance with Article 6, paragraph 1, point a), of the General Data Protection Regulation.

15.4. Features of a webinar

You have the opportunity to participate in our free webinars offered onn my site. We use EasyWebinar as our webinar marketing platform.

Process and purpose of the data collected: To do this, you can register with your first name, last name and e-mail address to reserve your free place. You can then access the webinar platform (Easywebinar), which you can use without additional personal information. By checking the box, « I agree that my name and email address will be stored on this platform for the organization of the webinar, and to send me notifications after the event by Julia Noyel. ”, you acknowledge that the information you provide will be transferred to EasyWebinar for processing in accordance with their privacy policy and terms and that it will be stored on this platform for the organization of the webinar, and to send you notifications after the event by Julia Noyel.

Easywebinar handles all of the technical data that is needed. This includes IP addresses, device IDs, the type of device, the type and version of the operating system, the client version, the type of camera, microphone, or loudspeaker, and the type of connection as well as uploaded content. (e.g. cloud recordings, chat/instant messages, voicemails, uploaded photos and videos, files, whiteboards, other information shared while using the Service). Please refer to privacy policy for more information about how Easywebinar handles data.

Me, Julia Noyel I will have access to your name, your email address as well as the date of registration, the date of the webinar, the time, your Time Zone and the % of the Event and Replay watched.

The use of Easywebinar allows me to present my offer in an attractive modern way to a world-wide audience and is based on legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. You might use it also when you have concluded a contract with me, in this case it is to talk to my current business partners or to offer certain services to you as a client, then it is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b DSGVO. If consent has been asked for, the tools in question will be used based on that permission. This permission can be revoked at any time,.

Data Storage: Your contact information in the participant list will be used for the preparation, organization, implementation and follow-up of the corresponding webinar and will be removed one year after the webinar. You can unsubscribe from future emails for this event at any time by clicking on unsubscribe buttom using within the webinar confirmation or reminder emails.

Julia Noyel will have access to your name, your email address as well as the date of registration, the date of the webinar, the time, your Time Zone and the % of the Event and Replay watched. The webinars are managed with the help of US-based service provider Easywebinar.

Transfert out of EU

Legally, the use of Easywebinar constitutes a transfer of your personal data, a so-called transfer of data to third parties in an unsecured third country (USA).

Security: Easywebinar stores data inside the United States as part of its network based on Amazon AWS infrastructure. As such, Easywebinar has signed a Data Processing Addendum (including Model Clauses) with AWS that covers the transfer of data from within the European Union to the United States. For personal information that Easywebinar receives from the European Union, Easywebinar is committed to complying with the EU-U.S. Principles regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from EU countries. EU. Easywebinar undertakes to protect the data of our users, to process it in accordance with its privacy policy on our behalf and, in particular, not to disclose it to third parties. Easywebinar’s privacy policy can be viewed at https://easywebinar.com. If you do not agree with the processing of your data by Easywebinar, please do not subscribe to the webinar and feel free to inform us of your concerns by email at info @ julianoyel.com.

Right of opposition: We also point out that you have the possibility to object at any time to the future processing of your personal data in accordance with legal requirements. You can unsubscribe from future emails for this event at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the webinar confirmation or reminder emails

Statistics: Like other service providers for webinars, Easywebinar also offers statistical evaluation options for usage data etc. (number of visitors, opening rate, click rate, unsubscribe) allowing me to improve the offer of my services. In addition, Easywebinar may, according to its own information, use this data to optimize or improve its own services, e.g. for the technical optimization of the webinars or for economic purposes, to determine from which countries the recipients come.

15.5 Particularities related to our Newsletter

As part of an eCourse subscription, your content will be delivered with the help of an emailing service. The newsletter is managed with the help of the US-based Mailchimp service provider, Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Avenue NE # 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA).

Process and purpose of the data collected: When you purchase eCourses you will be registered in our Mailchimp messaging system. You will receive an automated mail, with the request to confirm your e-mail address and to accept the sending by us (Double-Opt-In). Only if you click on the link in the mail, your registration is validated. By doing so, you agree that we may contact you for the purposes described.

Stored Data: In accordance with the principle of data avoidance and data saving, the email address is sufficient to receive our emails. But because I like to address my readers by name, I also ask for first and last names. Furthermore, MailChimp may, according to its own information, use this data to optimize or improve its own services, e.g. for the technical optimization of the dispatch and the presentation of the newsletter or for economic purposes, to determine from which countries the recipients come.

Transfer outside the EU: Legally, the use of MailChimp constitutes a transfer of your personal data, a so-called data transfer to third parties in an unsecured third country (USA).

Security: MailChimp undertakes in its data processing agreement to protect the data of our users, to process it on our behalf in accordance with its data protection declaration and, in particular, not to pass it on to third parties. MailChimp’s Personal Data Protection Policy can be viewed at https://mailchimp.com/fr

If you do not agree with the processing of your data by MailChimp, please do not purchase the eCourses.

Statistics: Like other service providers for sending e-mails, MailChimp also offers statistical evaluation options for usage data etc. (number of recipients, opening rate, click rate, unsubscribe). I have access to this data and consult it to analyze my sales or my communication and improve my products and services while respecting the security measures as mentioned in article 11 of this policy.

Data storage: In order to be able to prove legitimate entry into our lists and to defend against any allegations of unsolicited emails, MailChimp stores the date of entry into the list and the address IP under which the entry was made. Further use of the IP address does not take place. In addition, MailChimp stores data such as last profile update date, geolocation and time zone, language information. Legal basis: In accordance with the applicable provisions of Article 6 (1) (b) of the General Data Protection Regulation in the context of a contract. As for address collection, I do so to comply with legal obligations under Article 6 (1) (c) of the General Data Protection Regulation. As for the interested parties, I do so in accordance with Article 6, paragraph 1, point a), of the General Data Protection Regulation.

Deletion / Modification / Revocation / Opposition: you can manage your data, such as correcting the email address later on MailChimp. MailChimp’s Privacy Policy applies. Your email address remains in the corresponding list until you delete it or I delete the address as the list operator. Of course, you can unsubscribe immediately with a click on an unsubscribe link in each newsletter at any time. You can revoke your consent at any time. We also point out that you have the possibility to object at any time to the future processing of your personal data in accordance with legal requirements, if you unsubscribe during the eCourse, you no longer receive the content.

 

15.6 Particularities related to the sale of my books in kindle or print format as well as my coaching decks via makeplayingcards.com

 

The purchase of my books in kindle or print format

You can buy my coaching books in three languages ​​on the sites of amazon, bod.fr/bod.de or other bookstores of your choice. In case of purchase on their sites, the conditions of sale, including their return policies of each bookstore as well as their confidentiality policy will apply. Please review them before purchase.

The purchase of my coaching decks on www.Makeplayingcards.com

You have the possibility to buy my coaching cards in three languages ​​on the site www.Makeplayingcards.com which is a print-on-demand site based outside the EU. In case of purchase on their site, the conditions of sale of makeplayingcards as well as their confidentiality policy applies. Please consult them before purchase

Please note that these companies may use cookies according to their cookie policies posted on their sites. I will not have access to your data, however, I could see the sales statistics on www.bod.fr/de. and www.makeplayingcards.com (copies sold, sales periods, margins)

Your satisfaction being also my priority, I thank you for informing me if you encounter any issues by email: info@ julianoyel.com

16. Changes to this data protection declaration

I reserve the right to update this data protection policy, for example if my offer changes or to adapt it to current legal requirements. If you contact me again, the data protection declaration of the day of your visit applies.

17. Applicable law and jurisdiction

Any dispute covered by this policy is subject to French law. Apart from cases where the law does not allow it, exclusive jurisdiction is given to the competent courts of Lyon.

This is a translation of the original French version for your convenience. In the event of a dispute, only the French version will prevail.

Version updated on June 8th, 2022.